Best Creator Platforms

Kajabi vs Teachable

Pick Teachable unless you need Kajabi's email, funnels, and community in the same bill. Teachable Builder costs $89 a month with no transaction fee and pays out daily, while Kajabi's cheapest plan is $179. Kajabi wins once your list and revenue are large enough that one subscription replaces two or three other tools.

KajabiTeachable
Cheapest plan, monthly billing$179 Basic$39 Starter
Cheapest plan with no transaction fee$179 Basic$89 Builder
Platform fee on sales0% on every plan7.5% on Starter, 0% on Builder and up
US card processing2.9% + $0.30 on Basic, down to 2.7% + $0.30 on Pro2.9% + $0.30 on every plan
Fee for using your own Stripe2% on Basic, 1% on Growth, 0.5% on Pro2% integration fee for US schools
Recurring charge surcharge0.7% on subscriptions and payment plans0.7% on recurring charges with the Standard bundle
Annual billing discountAbout 20%About 22%
Free or imported studentsCount toward contacts: 2,500 on Basic$0.50 a month each above 100
PayoutsDaily, weekly, or monthly. New accounts start monthly with a 7-business-day delayDaily, about 2 business days after each sale
Custom domainEvery planBuilder and up
Email marketingUnlimited marketing emails on every planBuilt-in email marketing on Builder and up
Audience exportContacts CSV exportUsers and transactions CSV export
You keep on $1,000 a month$790$880
You keep on $10,000 a month$9,511$9,601
Our score7.4 out of 107.5 out of 10

What you keep on $1,000 a month

Both platforms paid in $150 payments by US cards, each on whichever plan leaves you the most. The blue is yours. The hatched part is fees.

Platform and planShare kept versus feesYou keepFees
TeachableBuilder$880−$120
KajabiBasic$790−$210

On $10,000 a month: Kajabi $9,511, Teachable $9,601. How we calculate this.

Pick Kajabi if

  • your email list is already past a few thousand people and email drives your sales.
  • you would otherwise pay separately for an email tool, a site builder, and a community app.
  • you want a branded mobile app included, which comes on Pro at $499 a month.

Pick Teachable if

  • you earn under $5,000 a month and want the lowest fee-free plan.
  • you want daily payouts and sales tax calculated, collected, and remitted for you.
  • your business is mainly courses, coaching, and downloads rather than funnels.

Which is cheaper, Kajabi or Teachable?

Teachable is cheaper at every revenue level a solo creator is likely to hit. Builder costs $89 a month and Kajabi Basic costs $179, and neither takes a cut of sales.

From one-time US card sales of $150 each, Teachable Builder leaves you $880 of $1,000 and Kajabi Basic leaves $790. At $10,000 a month, the figures are $9,601 and $9,511. The $90 gap never closes, but it matters far less at higher revenue.

Watch Teachable's usage fee if you give away free courses. Each student with a free, imported, or manual enrollment costs $0.50 a month above 100, even if they also bought something, so 1,000 free signups add $450 a month. Kajabi counts free signups as contacts instead, with 2,500 included on Basic and $125 for each extra block of 25,000.

Which has better marketing tools?

Kajabi does. Every plan includes unlimited marketing emails, landing pages, and funnels, plus a website builder and a community, so you can run a full launch without another tool.

Teachable covers the sales basics on every plan: coupons, upsells, order bumps, bundles, and abandoned cart emails. Built-in email marketing and the affiliate program start on Builder. For a deeper look, read our Kajabi review and Teachable review.

Which pays out faster?

Teachable pays out faster from day one. Teachable Payments sends money daily, about 2 business days after each sale, with no reserve.

Kajabi Payments starts every new account on monthly payouts with a 7-business-day transaction delay. Daily or weekly schedules may become available after your first sale, depending on your account.

Frequently asked questions

Does Kajabi or Teachable take a percentage of sales?

Kajabi takes no percentage on any plan. Teachable takes 7.5% on Starter and nothing on Builder, Growth, or Custom. Both charge card processing on top, starting at 2.9% + $0.30 per US card sale.

Can I move from Teachable to Kajabi?

Yes. Teachable lets you export users and transactions as CSV files, which you can import into Kajabi's contacts. Course videos and files must be downloaded from Teachable one at a time, since there is no bulk content export.

Which has a longer free trial?

Kajabi's standard trial is 14 days. Teachable's pricing page lists a 7-day trial on its plan cards and promotes a 30-day trial in a banner, so check the offer when you sign up. Both have a 30-day money-back guarantee.

Full reviews